How to Read Cosmetic Ingredient Labels XXIII

Healthy, hydrated skin is often a priority in most beauty regiments.  Today you are looking for a product that will aid in achieving healthy, hydrated skin.  There are a lot of facial products on the market, many of which use ‘natural’ marketing to attract potential customers.  You went to the natural section and found a serum that meets your natural and safety standards–or does it?  Full instructions on Label Poise and how to approach ingredient labels can be found here, or you can find it under the Educate Yourself tab in the Menu.

The Label

LabelPoise23

The Ingredients

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot Kernel) Oil: Safe! Apricot Kernel Oil is high in linoleic and oleic acids, and also contains antioxidants vitamin C and vitamin E. It can be used as an emollient and is easily absorbed into skin.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil: Sweet Almond oil is high in oleic acid and is primarily used as an emollient.

Vitis Vinifera (Grapeseed) Oil: Safe! Grapeseed oil is high in linoleic acid and is high in beneficial antioxidants.

Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Oil: Safe! This oil is extracted from the Baobab Tree, which is found exclusively in Africa. This oil contains vitamins A, D, E, and F, and is high in Omega-3, Omega-6, and Omega-9 fatty acids. Baobab is believed to improve skin elasticity, encourage cell regeneration, and proves moisture.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil: Safe! This ‘oil’ is a liquid wax and has a moderate fatty acid content.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil: Safe! Sunflower Oil is comprised of triglycerides (esters of glycerol and fatty acids) and has high Vitamin E content. It primarily acts as an emollient and assists the skin in retaining moisture.

Mentha Arvensis (Mint) Oil: Safe! Also known as corn mint or field mint, this oil can be used as an antiseptic and antimicrobial agent.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Oil: Safe! This oil is known for its soothing properties, and is believed to improve circulation, decrease skin puffiness and swelling, and aid in the healing of eczema, acne, and dermatitis.

Padina Pavonica Thallus (Algae) Extract: Beware! Padina Pavonica Thallus is a brown algae commonly found in the Mediterranean. This ingredient is used as a skin conditioning agent. Very limited information about this ingredient, only a similar MSDS found. MSDS (Jojoba/Padina Pavonica Thallus Extract)

 

Nature’s Pulchritude’s Verdict:  Only ONE ingredient labeled Beware!?!  That may be a first on Nature’s Pulchritude!  This product is marketed as a firming serum and appears to be all natural oils and algae extract.  This may be an ideal product for someone looking for an all natural anti-aging product.  One concern I do have about this product is that is does not explicitly state what each ingredient is.  It only lists the scientific and common names, not whether it is an oil or extract, which makes a significant difference in the product and the potential hazards.  Labeling aside, if firming is on your skin radar this product may be work a try!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s